Privacy Policy - Non Binding English Translation

Non binding English translation.

DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION / PRIVACY POLICY
Status 02/22

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2021). In this data protection information, we inform you about our data processing in the context of our business activities.

Responsible
Seon Crockford-Laserer Packraft Europe Gosauseestr.23, A-4824 Gosau E: info@packrafteurope.com T: +43 681 1056 8682
As we are not legally obliged to do so, we have not appointed a data protection officer/appointed one with the data protection authority.

Your rights
In principle, you have the rights to information (Art 15 DSGVO), correction (Art 16 DSGVO), deletion (Art 17 DSGVO), restriction (Art 18 DSGVO), data portability (Art 20 DSGVO) and objection (Art 21 DSGVO).
Right to object: If the processing of your personal data is based on a balance of interests (Art 6(1)(f) DSGVO: legitimate interests), you have the right to object to the processing at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation. When exercising your right to object, we request that you explain to us your reasons why we should not process your personal data as we have done. We will review the merits of the case and either stop or adjust the data processing, or show you our compelling reasons worthy of protection and continue the data processing. We also continue the data processing if it serves the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.
You can object to data processing for the purposes of direct advertising and data analysis at any time. In this case, we will discontinue data processing.

Right of revocation: If you have given us your consent for the processing of your personal data, you can also revoke your consent at any time. Your revocation does not affect the lawfulness of the data processing that took place until the revocation.

To exercise the rights listed, you must inform us in person, by telephone or in writing:
Seon Crockford-Laserer Packraft Europe, Gosauseestr.23, A-4824 Gosau E: info@packrafteurope.com T: +43 681 1056 8682

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law, or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in the Member State of your residence, workplace or the place of the alleged violation.
If you wish to submit your complaint to the supervisory authority in Austria, please address it to:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Vienna

Information about the processing of your personal data
Website visit
Purpose: When our website is used for informational purposes only (no registration and no transmission of other information), personal data is collected that is transmitted from your browser to our server. This is technically necessary to display our website to you and to ensure the stability and security of the website.
Legal basis: legitimate interest (Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO), § 165 para 3 TKG 2021.
The following data is processed: IP address, date and time of the request, time zone difference to GMT, content of the request (specific page), access status/HTTP status code, amount of data transferred in each case, requesting website, browser, operating system and interface, language and version of the browser software.
Storage duration: During your website visit
Recipients/recipient categories: Processors

Electronic contact requests via the website
Purpose: Processing of contact requests via e-mail or the website contact form.
Legal basis: fulfillment of a contract, necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art 6 para 1 lit b DSGVO), legitimate interest (Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO), § 165 para 3 TKG 2021.
The following data is processed: Master data, content data of the inquiry
Storage period: until 6 months after answering the inquiry. If there are legal retention obligations, processing will be restricted until then.
Recipients/categories of recipients: Order processor

Cookies/Web analytics service
Purpose: Improvement of the range of services, web presence and direct advertising.
Legal basis: consent (Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO), fulfillment of a contract, necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art 6 para 1 lit b DSGVO), legitimate interest, esp. to improve our own services for the benefit of users (Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO), § 165 para 3 TKG 2021.
The following data is processed: IP address
Storage period: see cookie list
Recipients/recipient categories: Company of the analysis service/service provider

Technical cookies are absolutely necessary for the operation and proper functioning of the website. Functional cookies, for example, increase the speed of the loading process or the automatic language settings when visiting the website. Analysis cookies provide us with information about the use of our website. Advertising and marketing cookies help us link to social media networks, such as YouTube, or place advertisements.

Use of Google services
This website uses services provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google"), if you are a resident of the European Union, the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited (registration number: 368047), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. We will explain exactly which services this website uses in the following. Further information on Google's services as well as the privacy policy can be found at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Use of Google Analytics
This service uses "cookies" to analyze the use of the website.
We use the analysis of user behavior to optimize both our web offer and our advertising. We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address is shortened by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. A transfer of the collected information to a third country without a sufficient level of security cannot be excluded.

With your express consent to the processing of cookies, you also consent to the possible processing of your data in the USA. The information may also be passed on to contractual partners of Google.

Purpose: improvement of the range of services, web presence and direct advertising.
Legal basis: explicit consent (Art 49 para 1 lit a DSGVO).
Storage period: 26 months
Order data processing: We have concluded an order data processing agreement with Google.

reCAPTCHA
On this website, we use the reCAPTCHA function of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google"). This function is primarily used to distinguish whether an input is made by a natural person or is abused by machine and automated processing. reCATPCHA is used to ensure the security of our website and, by extension, its security. The service includes the sending of the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google and is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in establishing individual ownership on the Internet and the prevention of abuse and spam. In the context of the use of Google reCAPTCHA, there may also be a transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA without a sufficient level of security.
Further information on Google reCAPTCHA as well as Google's privacy policy can be found at: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Facebook Pixel
This website uses "Facebook Pixel" of Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or for residents of the European Union, the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"). When you visit our pages, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server via the Facebook pixel. Facebook thereby receives the information that you have visited our website with your IP address. This allows Facebook to assign the visit to our pages to your user account.
There is a transmission of the collected information to a third country without a sufficient level of security.

Purpose: We use the data received for the display of Facebook Ads or for tracking functionalities.
Legal basis: explicit consent (Art 49 para 1 lit a DSGVO).

The data collected is anonymous for us as the operator.
For more information, please refer to Facebook's privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Webshop
Purpose: Processing of the ordering and purchasing process of our webshop.
The following data is processed: IP data of the connection owner, name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, credit card number.
Legal basis: Consent (Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO), fulfillment of a contract, necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art 6 para 1 lit b DSGVO), fulfillment of a legal obligation (Art 6 para 1 lit c DSGVO), legitimate interest, esp defense, exercise and assertion of legal claims (Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO), explicit consent (Art 49 para 1 lit a DSGVO), fulfillment of a contract, necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art 49 para 1 lit b DSGVO).
Storage period: Until the termination of the business relationship or until the expiry of the warranty, guarantee, limitation and statutory retention periods applicable to the client (insb BAO); in addition, until the termination of any legal disputes in which the data is required as evidence. The data name, address, purchased goods and purchase date are stored beyond that until the expiry of product liability (10 years).
Recipients/categories of recipients: Banking institutions, payment service providers for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, transport companies/shipping companies (DPD and UPS) for delivery of the goods; tax office, courts and authorities, suppliers, debt collection companies for debt collection, legal representatives, auditors, tax advisors.
After cancellation of a purchase transaction, the data stored by us will be deleted.
The provision of your personal data is necessary for the performance of the contract or the implementation of pre-contractual measures. Without this data we can not conclude a contract with you.

Payment methods
shopifypayments
This site uses Shopifypayments, a payment service provider for processing various payment methods. There is the possibility of online payments via credit cards or via eps transfer to process.
Purpose: Execution or instruction of payments of ordered goods.
The following data is processed: Master data, e-mail address, contract data (date of conclusion of contract, total, goods purchased, merchant data).
Recipients/categories of recipients: Payment service provider
Legal basis: consent (Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO), fulfillment of a contract, necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art 6 para 1 lit b DSGVO).

googlepay
This site uses Google Payments, a payment service provider for processing a wide variety of payment methods. It is possible to process online payments via various payment methods stored by the user.
Purpose: Execution or instruction of payments of ordered goods.
The following data is processed: Master data, e-mail address, contract data (date of contract conclusion, total, goods purchased, merchant data).
Recipients/categories of recipients: Payment service provider
Legal basis: consent (Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO), explicit consent (Art 49 para 1 lit a DSGVO) fulfillment of a contract, necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art 6 para 1 lit b DSGVO, Art 49 para 1 lit b DSGVO).

Customer management, accounting, logistics and bookkeeping.
Purpose: processing of personal data in the context of any business relationship with customers and suppliers in the course of carrying out a trade, including systematic recording of all business transactions relating to income and expenditure.
Legal basis: consent (Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO), performance of a contract, necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art 6 para 1 lit b DSGVO), performance of a legal obligation (Art 6 para 1 lit c DSGVO), legitimate interest, esp. defense, exercise and assertion of legal claims (Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO), explicit consent (Art 49 para 1 lit a DSGVO), performance of a contract, necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art 49 para 1 lit b DSGVO).
The following data is processed: Master data
Storage period: until the end of the business relationship or until the expiry of the warranty, guarantee, limitation and statutory retention periods applicable to the client (insb BAO); in addition, until the end of any legal disputes in which the data is required as evidence.
Recipients/categories of recipients: Tax office, courts and authorities, suppliers, debt collection companies for debt collection, banks involved with the payment to the data subject or to third parties, legal representatives, auditors, payroll processors.

The provision of your personal data is necessary for the fulfillment of the contract or the implementation of pre-contractual measures. Without this data, we cannot conclude a contract with you.

Intuit MailChimp
Purpose: We use the services of the newsletter company MailChimp on our website. The operator of Intuit MailChimp is the company "The Rocket Science Group", LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA. By means of Intuit MailChimp, we can very easily send you interesting news via newsletter and keep in touch with you. With your express consent, you also agree to the possible processing of your data in the USA.    
It may happen that you open our newsletter via a specified link for better display. This is the case, for example, if your e-mail program does not work or the newsletter is not displayed properly. The newsletter is then displayed via a website of Intuit MailChimp. Details about the specific data collection and processing by the operator can be found in the following link: https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/ and https://www.intuit.com/privacy/statement/ .
The following data is processed: E-mail address
Legal basis: Consent (Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO), legitimate interest, esp. defense, exercise and assertion of legal claims (Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO), explicit consent (Art 49 para 1 lit a DSGVO), performance of a contract, necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art 49 para 1 lit b DSGVO).

Intuit MailChimp is an American company and all collected data is stored on American servers without a sufficient level of security. In principle, the data remains permanently stored on the servers of Mailchimp and is only deleted as soon as you request the company to do so. Likewise, you have the option to have your contact with us deleted. This permanently removes all your personal data with us and anonymizes it in the Intuit MailChimp reports.

Customer support and marketing for own purposes
Purpose: Processing of own or purchased customer and prospect data for business initiation regarding own delivery or service offer, as well as for carrying out advertising measures and newsletter dispatch; customer relation management.
Legal basis: Consent (Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO), fulfillment of a contract, necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art 6 para 1 lit b DSGVO), fulfillment of a legal obligation (Art 6 para 1 lit c DSGVO), legitimate interest, esp. defense, exercise and assertion of legal claims (Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO).
The following data is processed for the newsletter dispatch via our website: Master data
Storage period: the data may be stored until the end of the third year after the last contact with the client, unless longer contractual or legal retention periods exist.
Recipients/recipient categories: Company of the analysis service/service provider.

You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following e-mail address: info@packrafteurope.com. We will then immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch.

Applicant management
Purpose: Use and record keeping of provided personal data of applicants, if these data have been provided by the data subject.
Legal basis: Consent (Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO), explicit consent (Art 9 para 2 lit a DSGVO) as well as assertion, exercise and defense of legal claims (Art 9 para 2 lit f DSGVO) and legitimate interest (Art 10 DSGVO in conjunction with § 4 para 3 Z 2 DSG).
Storage period: Applicant data is deleted immediately after the advertised position has been filled or after expiry of the claim period under the Equal Treatment Act (7 months), unless consent has been given to keep records. Unsolicited applications are kept on record for the appropriate purpose until revoked by the person concerned.
Recipients/categories of recipients: Applicant data will not be passed on.

Information on data transfers to third countries or international organizations
The data we process is not transferred to recipients in third countries or international organizations, except in the cases specifically described above.
Note on data processing in the USA:
According to the case law of the ECJ (judgment of 16.07.2020, Az: C-311/18 ("Schrems II"), there is no sufficient level of data protection in the USA. State surveillance measures may occur in the USA, where no legal protection can be claimed against these measures.

Change Management
This data protection declaration is available on our website in the currently valid version. If you have any questions about an earlier version, please contact the responsible person named in point 1.

Deutsch
Deutsch